What is the use of stearic acid in cosmetics?

Stearic Acid is a waxlike fatty acid found mainly in animal tallow but can also be found in cocoa butter and other vegetable fats. Stearic Acid and other fatty acids are used as intermediates in the manufacture of fatty acid salts which are, in turn, used as emulsifiers, emollients and lubricants.

In respect to this, is stearic acid harmful?

Stearic Acid and Magnesium Stearate. Additionally, researchers do not consider stearic acid to be a lipid that is harmful to cardiovascular health. NOW’s magnesium stearate is derived solely from palm oil. It is a magnesium salt of fatty acid [C16 to C18], and contains no trans-fatty acids.

What is the purpose of stearic acid?

Stearic acid is one of many fatty acids that occur naturally in various plants and animal derivatives. It’s found in such products as animal tallow, cocoa butter and vegetable fats. When it’s used in cosmetic products, stearic acid primarily fulfills the role of a thickener or hardener.

Is stearic acid all natural?

Stearic acid is a white, waxy, natural acid found in animal and vegetable fats. Our Stearic acid is from vegetable origins (palm) and is manufactured and designed to blend well with your cosmetic recipes. Hydrogenation is a process in which liquid vegetable oils are converted to solid or semi-solid fats.

Is stearic acid vegetarian?

Stearic acid is used as a binder in foods, and its source may be either animal or vegetable. It is found in vegetable and animal oils, animal fats, cascarilla bark extract, and in synthetic form. It is used in butter flavoring, vanilla flavoring, chewing gum and candy, fruit waxes, and may not be vegetarian.

Is stearic acid saturated or unsaturated?

Fats (triglycerides) that contain palmitic acid and stearic acid are therefore known as saturated fats. Fats made up of saturated fatty acids are solid at room temperature. You can also see that oleic acid is not saturated. Two of the carbons are connected by a double bond, and two of the hydrogens are missing.

Is lauric acid good for your skin?

Because lauric acid has antibacterial properties, it has been found to effectively combat acne. The bacteria P. acnes is found naturally on the skin, but is responsible for the development of acne when it overgrows. Note: This doesn’t mean you should put coconut oil on your acne!

What is the use of myristic acid?

Myristic Acid is a fatty acid found in nutmeg, palm oil, coconut oil, butter fat, and spermacetin, the oil from the sperm whale, according to Wikipedia. It has a variety of uses in the beauty industry, including as a: Fragrance Ingredient; Opacifying Agent; Surfactant; Cleansing Agent; and Emulsifier (Source).

Is this stearic acid?

Stearic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with an 18-carbon backbone. Stearic acid, also called octadecanoic acid, is one of the useful types of saturated fatty acids that comes from many animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is a waxy solid, and its chemical formula is CH3(CH2)16COOH.

What is the freezing point of a stearic acid?

The exact melting and freezing points of the stearic acid may not be exactly the same and will depend on the purity of the product and where it was purchased from, but are usually around 55-70 ˚C.

Is glyceryl stearate safe?

Glyceryl Stearate is made by reacting glycerin with stearic acid, a fatty acid obtained from animal and vegetable fats and oils. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate SE were safe for use in cosmetics and personal care products.

What is the use of palmitic acid?

Palmitic acid is a common saturated fatty acid found in fats and waxes including olive oil, palm oil, and body lipids. Palmitic Acid is a saturated long-chain fatty acid with a 16-carbon backbone. Palmitic acid is found naturally in palm oil and palm kernel oil, as well as in butter, cheese, milk and meat.

Is stearic acid polar?

Consider stearic acid, a type of lipid known as a fatty acid. It has an 18 C atom chain with a carboxylic acid group (RCO2H) at one end. The carboxyl end (shown in red) containing the two oxygens is polar, but the rest of the molecule is completely nonpolar.

What is emulsifying wax made out of?

Emulsifying wax is created when a wax material (either a vegetable wax of some kind or a petroleum-based wax) is treated with a detergent (typically sodium dodecyl sulfate or polysorbates) to cause it to make oil and water bind together into a smooth emulsion. It is a white waxy solid with a low fatty alcohol odor.

What is the melting point of stearic acid?

Stearic acidNamesAppearanceWhite solidOdorPungent, oilyDensity0.9408 g/cm3 (20 °C) 0.847 g/cm3 (70 °C)Melting point69.3 °C (156.7 °F; 342.4 K)

What is sodium Tallowate used for?

Sodium tallowate is a common soap ingredient found in many kinds of skin cleansers. Sodium tallowate is a true soap made by combining the fatty tissue (or tallow) of animals, such as cattle and sheep, with lye, typically sodium hydroxide [source: Cavitch].

What is stearic acid and what is it used for?

Stearic Acid – Traditionally used as a thickening agent in lotion, this vegetable derived waxy substance is also used as a hardening agent in soaps (at a .5% of your oils as a usage rate). Stearic acid is also used as a hardening agent in candles, vegetable or paraffin based.

What is oleic acid in?

Oleic acid is a fatty acid that occurs naturally in various animal and vegetable fats and oils. It is an odorless, colorless oil, although commercial samples may be yellowish. In chemical terms, oleic acid is classified as a monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acid, abbreviated with a lipid number of 18:1 cis-9.

What is stearic acid used for in candle making?

Triple Pressed Stearic is used as a wax modifier to increase a candles whiteness, aid in mold release and helps impart opacity. Stearic acid will also aid in holding the candles shape of freestanding candles in the warmer months.

How stearic acid is made?

TCC’s Stearic Acid, also called Octadecanoic Acid, is one of the most common long-chain fatty acids. It is found in combined form in natural animal and vegetable fats. Commercial stearic acid is a mixture of approximately equal amounts of stearic and palmitic acids and small amounts of oleic acid.

Is magnesium stearate good?

Myatt: Magnesium stearate is a simple salt made of two common nutritional substances, the mineral magnesium and the saturated fat stearic acid. It is used as a “flow agent” in many nutritional supplements and pharmaceuticals. Both magnesium and stearic acid are not only safe, they are beneficial to human health.

Is stearic acid the same as emulsifying wax?

Emulsifying Wax vs Stearic Acid. Emulsifying wax and stearic acid are very common emulsifying agents in hydrating moisturizers. Substituting a portion of your e-wax with stearic acid gives your lotion more of a silky pearlescent appearance.

Is stearic acid harmful?

Stearic Acid and Magnesium Stearate. Additionally, researchers do not consider stearic acid to be a lipid that is harmful to cardiovascular health. NOW’s magnesium stearate is derived solely from palm oil. It is a magnesium salt of fatty acid [C16 to C18], and contains no trans-fatty acids.

Is stearic acid covalent?

Also, because it is under the “umbrella” of a covalent bond, we believe it will have a fast melting time. Non-polar covalent compounds (stearic acid and salicylic acid) are all insoluble in water, soluble in toluene, have low melting times, and are poor conductors of electricity because there are no ions.